Elaine’s, One Last Look

May 17, 2011 | By Bridget Burns | Archive, Entertainment

Getty Images, Ron Galella/WireImage 107298950

Do you remember Old New York?  Of course you do, but don’t mistake your old New York for someone elses.  Comprised of buildings, stores, clubs and bars it changes as constantly as it’s personnel does.  One vestige of old New York will be a memory next week when Elaine’s Restaurant closes it’s doors on May 26th.  The restaurant on 2nd Avenue and 88th street represented a certain faction of New York City culture from the 1960s, 70s and 80s.  Writers, Artists, Intellectuals and the pretty faces who wanted to be counted amongst them could be tracked to the eclectic watering hole on the upper east side.

Getty Images, Ron Galella/WireImage 74713128

Woody Allen,  a real life regular, opened his 1979 film “Manhattan” with a scene filmed at Elaine’s.  Thirty years on, the world depicted in Woody Allen’s quintessential New York Films is largely gone.  The woman behind the name, Elaine Kaufman,  a proprietress who didn’t let a slim wallet get between a writer and his meal, was the heart and soul of the restaurant until the December 2010 when she passed away.  Diane Becker took over as manager and said recently; “The business is just not there without Elaine.”  Let’s take a look at this little corner of old New York here.

Getty Images, Ron Galella/WireImage 105276870

Getty Images, Ted Thai/Getty Images 112809981

Getty Images, Ron Galella/WireImage 108956298


Getty Images, Ron Galella/WireImage 105504059

Getty Images, Ron Galella/WireImage 105288049

Getty Images, Ron Galella/WireImage 107299180

More posts by this author

Comments are closed.